The First 3 Things to Think About When Moving to New Zealand

Want to live and work in New Zealand? Here are a couple things to consider and a list to get you started. Pin this post so it's easy to come back to as you tick each exercise off the list!

3 Things To Do When Moving To New Zealand

Feeling overwhelmed by all the information about New Zealand on the web, and don’t know where to start? Our aim at Jobzdojo is to assist you each step of way, and to have all the information you’ll require on one site that’s easy-to-access. This doesn’t mean you’ll be missing out on info from other sites, because we’re working on curating that info and make it available from those sites, all in one place, as well as to give you a road-map to follow when looking for a job – something that we excel in as specialists in job search, working with migrants.

Step 1: Check Whether You're Eligible to Live And Work in NZ
In order to move to New Zealand, you’ll need to find out whether you are eligible for a visa so you can live and work there. In most cases, you’ll require a job offer in order to qualify for a work visa. Even if you have a visa, you’ll still require a job to be able to earn and live in NZ, so we recommend that you check whether you're eligible to qualify for a work visa, and then to start applying for jobs to get your job offer before you submit your paperwork to apply for a visa.

1. What are my visa options?
Research the different visa's to find the most suitable one that you'll be able to apply for:

2. Is my age going to be a problem when it comes to eligibility?
Although there is no age limit when applying for a work visa, most residence visas require you to be 55 years or younger  to be eligible for one. It’s best to speak with Immigration New Zealand directly, or with a licensed Immigration Officer to clarify whether you’ll be eligible.

Read about the different types of visa’s here:

3. Will companies sponsor me and my family?
It is rare in our experience for companies to sponsor (pay flights, accommodation etc) families to move over to NZ, but isn’t unheard of. It will depend on the company and their demand for the position to be filled, and it’s best to bring this up with the company before the interview if possible.

4. How long does it take to get a work visa?
There are a couple factors that contribute to the time it takes to get a work visa approved: Where your application is processed from (your country or in NZ for example); whether the company you have the job offer with is on the accredited list or not (less paperwork if your employer is on the list as they have already qualified for their section); and whether you have all your paperwork organised and ready to submit with the application. According to Immigration NZ, they have 14 days to let you know your visa has been approved or how long they think the processing time will be.

5. How and where do I apply for a visa if I’m eligible?
You can apply through Immigration New Zealand directly, or with a licensed Immigration advisor.

Denise Otte
IAA Licensed Immigration Advisor
Access 2 New Zealand Ltd

Telephone: +64 21 0769 568

Sanjeev Thakur
IAA Licensed Immigration Advisor
Impact Immigration Advice
Email: or

Telephone: +64 27 6630 305

Walter Stone
IAA Licensed Immigration Advisor
Eagle Migration Services

Telephone: +64 9 273 4533


Have a look in the Immigration New Zealand site to learn more about Immigration Advice:

Step 2: Check Whether Your Skills Are In Demand in NZ
Find out whether your skills are in demand as this will likely affect your chances of securing a job offer.

Check the Skills Shortage List to see whether your skill or skills are on the list:

1. What if I don’t have any formal qualifications?
It’s not impossible to qualify without formal qualifications, however having recognised qualifications will greatly increase your chances of gaining enough points to be eligible for a work visa.

It comes down to whether you have enough points, and whether the New Zealand employer will hire you on your skills and experience that you have. Have a look at this visa for an option:

2. How do I know if my qualification is recognised in New Zealand?
As we mentioned above, have a look at the New Zealand Qualifications Authority’s (NZQA for short) website to see if your qualification is officially recognised:

3. How do I know if my occupation needs to be NZ registered?
Some occupations need to be registered with the relevant professional body in New Zealand to be eligible to look for work or to acquire a work visa.

Check whether your qualifications need to be assessed and whether you need to register with a relevant professional body in New Zealand in order to get a job, and then the work visa.

Click here to access the lists of qualifications that need to be assessed/registered etc.

Step 3: Research the Country
Once you know you’re eligible, you’ll want to know the cost of living in New Zealand as well as your earning capacity so that you can decide on the type of lifestyle the country is able to offer you. It depends on where you’re moving from as to whether you’ll find it more or less expensive to live here.


Once you know whether you are eligible and able to live and work in New Zealand, the next step is to secure yourself a job offer to make this all possible – and that’s where we come in.

Jobzdojo specialises in teaching migrants and expats how to get themselves jobs in New Zealand, starting the search from the country they’re in.

We have an established network which our members can leverage off of and a proven strategy which we’ll teach you, as well as years of experience coaching and mentoring candidates on the best way to do this, and fast!

We’d love to hear from you, so feel free to flick us an email with any questions about our workshops or our premium course which we’ll be launching soon.





Lauren Yeoman